Security FAQ

Notice of Data Incident

About the data privacy event 

Friendship Community Care, Inc. (“FCC’) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the security of some information relating to certain individuals associated with FCC including current and former patients and employees.  

Frequently asked questions

What Happened?  On February 4, 2020, FCC discovered suspicious activity related to an employee’s email account. FCC immediately launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the activity and confirm the security of relevant FCC systems. Working with third-party forensic investigators, on February 5, 2020, FCC determined that an unknown actor gained access to one employee email account. FCC and its third-party forensic investigators continued the investigation and determined that a limited number of employee Office 365 accounts were accessed by an unknown actor from January 28, 2020 to February 18, 2020, as a result of a phishing email campaign. While the investigation did not determine that specific information within the accounts had been viewed, on February 7, 2020, FCC confirmed that the accounts contained some sensitive information at the time of the incident.  Therefore, FCC undertook a comprehensive manual and programmatic review of the accounts to identify what personal information was stored within the accounts and to whom that information related. This review and the investigation are ongoing. 

What Information Was Involved?  The ongoing investigation and review determined that the email accounts contained the following types of personal information at the time of the incident: name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, client ID number, Medicare ID/Medicaid ID, employer ID number, patient number, medical information, driver’s license number, state ID card number, student ID number, financial account information, mother’s maiden name, birth certificate, marriage certificate, disability code, and facial photograph.  The information involved varies by individual and to date, FCC is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any personal information as a result of this incident.  

What is FCC Doing? FCC takes this incident and security of personal information in its care seriously. FCC moved quickly to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of relevant FCC systems, and identify potentially affected individuals. This response included resetting relevant account passwords and reviewing and enhancing existing FCC policies and procedures. FCC is reporting this incident to relevant state and federal regulators.  FCC is also notifying potentially impacted individuals so that they may take further steps to best protect their information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.  FCC is offering access to credit monitoring and identity protection services at no cost to impacted individuals.

What Can Impacted Individuals Do?  FCC encourages individuals to monitor their accounts and activate the complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services being offered. Please see the Privacy Safeguards section below for more information.

For More Information? Impacted individuals may write to FCC at P.O. Drawer 2109, Russellville, AR 72811 or email questions@fccare.org with questions.

Privacy Safeguards

Monitor Your Accounts

Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

FCC encourages affected individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

ExperianPO Box 9554
Allen, TX 750131-888-397-3742www.experian.com/freeze/center.html
TransUnionP.O. Box 160Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
EquifaxPO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); 
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. 

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.      

For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-410-528-8662, www.oag.state.md.us.  

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580. 

For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000, www.ncdoj.gov. You can obtain information from the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission about preventing identity theft. 

For Rhode Island Residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; www.riag.ri.gov, 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.

For New York residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.